Quantcast
skip navigation

PREPS: CIF SS coaches polls for Oct. 10

03/04/2013, 1:54pm PST
By The Californian

A look at this week's polls:

Local divisions only:

FOOTBALL

Eastern Division

1. Fontana Summit, 2. Citrus Hill, 3. Heritage, 4. Elsinore, 5. Hesperia Oak Hills, 6. Apple Valley, 7. Fontana Kaiser, 8. Phelan Serrano, 9. Apple Valley Granite Hills, 10. Hesperia Sultana; Other: San Jacinto.

Inland Division

1. Corona Centennial, 2. Vista Murrieta, 3. Upland, 4. Redlands East Valley, 5. Rancho Cucamonga, 6. Covina Charter Oak, 7. Riverside North, 8. Norco, 9. Etiwanda, 10. Yucaipa; Others: La Verne Damien, Claremont, Murrieta Valley, Temecula Valley, Murrieta Mesa, Corona Santiago, West Covina South Hills.

EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL

1. Yucca Valley Joshua Springs, 2. Cuyama Valley, 3. Cal Lutheran, 4. Valencia Trinity Christian, 5. Hesperia Christian, 6. Cornerstone Christian, 7. Lancaster Desert Christian, 8. Trona, 9. Encino Westmark, 10. Huntington Beach Liberty Christian.

BOYS WATER POLO

Division II

1. Corona del Mar, 2. Villa Park, 3. Long Beach, 4T. Irvine Northwood, 4T. Montebello, 6. Riverside Poly, 7. Riverside King, 8. Irvine University, 9. Murrieta Valley, 10. Anaheim Esperanza; Others: Orange El Modena, Chaparral, Vista Murrieta.

Division VI

1. Beaumont, 2. Westlake Village Oaks Christian, 3. Oxnard Rio Mesa, 4. Malibu, 5. Tustin, 6. Tustin, 7. Oxnard, 8. Placentia Valencia, 9. Anaheim Katella, 10. Anaheim Western.

GIRLS TENNIS

Division II

1. San Marino, 2. Newport Harbor, 3. Santa Barbara, 4. Arcadia, 5. Murrieta Valley, 6. Placentia El Dorado, 7. Diamond Bar, 8. Cypress, 9. Rowland, 10. Santa Monica; Others: Great Oak, Temecula Valley.

Division V

1. Linfield Christian, 2. Aquinas, 3. Whittier Christian, 4. Apple Valley Granite Hills, 5. Riverside Arlington, 6. Cerritos Valley Christian, 7. Hacienda Heights Wilson, 8. Hemet, 9. Elsinore, 10. L.A. Baptist; Other: San Dimas.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Division I-A

1. Los Angeles Marymount, 2. Corona del Mar, 3. Laguna Beach, 4. Vista Murrieta, 5. Saugus, 6. Valencia, 7. Los Angeles Notre Dame Academy, 8. Placentia El Doroad, 9. Yucaipa, 10. San Luis Obispo; Others: Irvine Beckman, Anaheim Canyon, Santa Ana Foothill.

Division IV-A

1. Santa Monica Pacific Christian, 2. Hemet, 3. Huntington Beach Grace Brethren, 4. Anaheim Fairmont Prep, 5. San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian, 6. Alverno, 7. Frazier Mountain, 8. Burbank Bell-Jeff, 9. Los Angeles Milken Community, 10. San Jacinto; Others: Anaheim Connelly, Malibu, Pomona Catholic.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Division I

1. Rancho Cucamonga, 2. Arcadia, 3. Mission Viejo Trabuco Hills, 4. Great Oak, 5. Long Beach Poly, 6. Dana Hills, 7. Vista Murrieta , 8. Lake Forest El Toro, 9. Eastvale Roosevelt, 10. Burbank.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Division I

1. Great Oak, 2. Mission Viejo Trabuco Hills, 3. Ventura, 4. San Clemente, 5. Arcadia, 6. Crescenta Valley, 7. Huntington Beach Marina, 8. Long Beach Poly, 9. Vista Murrieta, 10. Valencia.

Related Stories

Most Popular

  • Soon to be Sooners’ boomer

  • 04/02/2014, 9:00am PDT , By Terry Monahan, Special to the U-T
  • Oklahoma-bound center fielder swings a loud bat for No. 1-ranked Rancho Buena Vista
  • Read More
  • Shaq's son has room to grow

  • 12/27/2014, 6:52pm PST , By Steve Brand, Special to the U-T
  • Shareef O’Neal stands 6-feet-7 at age 14 as he works to earn playing time at L.A. Windward
  • Read More

Tag(s): Leagues  News  News  San Diego Section