Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Video Rankings Recruiting Coaches About School Finder

PREPS: Spring All-Valley teams

03/21/2012, 5:13pm PDT
By The Californian

A look at the spring All-Valley teams ...

BASEBALL

Player of the year

Tim Borst, Sr., Tahquitz

Coach of the year

Ron Savage, Tahquitz

First team

C John Taurinsky, Jr., Elsinore

IF Jordan Cavazos, Sr., Temecula Valley

IF Matt Herring, Sr., Elsinore

IF Jeff Moberg, Sr., Vista Murrieta

IF Dennis Morton, Sr., Temecula Valley

IF Clint Perez, Sr., Great Oak

OF Joven Afenir, Jr., Vista Murrieta

OF Brooks Fages, Sr., Temecula Valley

OF Dawson Lindeman, Jr., Temescal Canyon

OF Brandon Smith, Sr., Elsinore

P Angelo Lingos, Sr., Great Oak

P Kyle Orwig, Sr., Murrieta Valley

P Tyler Russell, Jr., Vista Murrieta

UT Alex Bush, Sr., Linfield Christian

UT August Gallardo, Hemet

UT Trevor Nelson, Sr., Tahquitz

Second team

C Ryan Lillie, So., Vista Murrieta

IF Terrian Arbet, Jr., Great Oak

IF Chad Dotinga, Hemet

IF Blaine Kline, Jr., Elsinore

IF Dillan Smith, Sr., Temescal Canyon

IF Jordan Champlin, Jr., Murrieta Mesa

OF J.B. Bernardy, Jr., Chaparral

OF Anthony Garcia, So., Tahquitz

OF Garrett Weathers, Sr., Elsinore

OF Dakota Wilson, Jr., Lakeside

P Austin Bowker, Sr., Heritage

P Garrett Nimmo, Jr., Temecula Valley

P John Shurance, So., Linfield Christian

UT David Groh, Jr., Chaparral

UT Sam Sainz, Jr., Temecula Prep

UT Chris Wolford, Hemet

BOYS GOLF

Golfer of the year

Michael Howe, Jr. Great Oak

Coach of the year

Jared Boyatt, Great Oak

First team

Dane Casaga, Jr., Murrieta Valley

Cody Hall, Sr., Elsinore

Chad Hambright, Jr., Temescal Canyon

Storm Lee, Fr., Calvary Murrieta

Jose Pelayo, Sr., Great Oak

Michael Pugh, Jr., Great Oak

Second team

Sage Casaga, Fr., Murrieta Valley

Anthony Cruz, So., Murrieta Valley

Chris Knapp, Sr., Chaparral

Jeff Lacambra, Sr., Temescal Canyon

Don Luvsan, So., Chaparral

Jake Williams, Fr., Temecula Valley

BOYS SWIMMING

Swimmer of the year

Brandon Porter, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Coaches of the year

Damien Andrews, Temescal Canyon

First team

Devin Deckert, Jr., Temescal Canyon

Daniel Ghomi, Jr., Murrieta Valley

Naz Pounds, Sr., Temescal Canyon

David Riser, Jr., Calvary Murrieta

Ryan Russi, So., Vista Murrieta (diving)

Ganem Tebet, So., Murrieta Valley

Spencer Williams, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Second team

Stephen Benson, Sr., Lakeside

Adam Fenton, Jr., Chaparral

Jake Gallagher, Jr., Temescal Canyon

Jesse Hayward, Jr., Temescal Canyon

Kjell Hiniker, Sr., Temescal Canyon

J.R. Meyers, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Jackson Sheridan, Sr., Temecula Valley

BOYS TENNIS

Player of the year

Troy Chavez, Jr., Temecula Valley

Coach of the year

Rob Skinner, Temecula Valley

First team

Leo Baum, Jr., Lakeside

Christian Francisco, Fr., Vista Murrieta

Hayden Hensley, Jr., Temecula Valley

Patrick Lapke, So., Linfield Christian

Nick Latka, Sr., Hemet

Vince Rivera, Jr., Murrieta Valley

J.T. Stead, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Marlon Struck, Jr., Paloma Valley

Michael White, Fr., Vista Murrieta

Second team

Gabe Allen, Sr., Elsinore

Mike Allen, So., Elsinore

James Fang, Sr., Temecula Valley

Chad Holden, Sr., Vista Murrieta

James Holloway, Sr., Great Oak

Nikhil Nagpal, Fr., Great Oak

Jake Salerno, Sr., Chaparral

Austin Sinclair, Jr., Vista Murrieta

Casey Schatz, Sr., Temecula Valley

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Athlete of the year

Peter Chapman, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Coach of the year

Coley Candaele, Vista Murrieta

First team

Kevin Gonzalez, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Craig Mauldin, Sr., Murrieta Mesa

Nick Ponzio, Jr., Great Oak

Porter Reddish, Jr., Vista Murrieta

Duane Solomon, Sr., Great Oak

Corey Whitaker, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Darion Williams, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Second team

Jacob Costilow, Sr., Elsinore

Kyle Garner, Jr., Vista Murrieta

Chris Milan, Sr., Great Oak

Larry Parrish, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Cory Pittman, Sr., Great Oak

Omar Solis, Jr., Vista Murrieta

Sapule Ta'amilo, Sr., Vista Murrieta

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Athlete of the year

Khala Taylor, Sr., Great Oak

Coach of the year

Doug Soles, Great Oak

First team

Martiesha Caines, Jr., Great Oak

Jasmyne Graham, Fr., Vista Murrieta

Kiara McIntosh, Jr., Paloma Valley

Jade Miller, Jr., Great Oak

Loryn Nichols, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Erika Reddish, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Breanna Standifer, Jr., Elsinore

Second team

Jackie Crowther, Fr., Linfield Christian

Kim Dargel, Jr., Murrieta Mesa

Tammy Kim, Sr., Temecula Valley

Taylor Lorack, Sr., Temecula Valley

Michelle Norman, So., Vista Murrieta

Ronke Odubela, Sr., Great Oak

Laura Stokes, Sr., Vista Murrieta

GIRLS SWIMMING

Swimmer of the year

Kate Santilena, Jr., Chaparral

Coach of the year

Cathy Morse, Vista Murrieta

First team

Amanda Buxbaum, Sr., Great Oak

Hannah Evans, Sr., Vista Murrieta

McKenna Glasser, Fr., Hemet

Madison Hudkins, Jr., Vista Murrieta (diving)

Mariam Lowe, Jr., Chaparral

Tiffanie Perez, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Angie Phetbenjakul, So., Vista Murrieta

Second team

Abi Auer, Fr., Murrieta Valley

Sydnee Inman, Sr., Temescal Canyon

Sammi Murphy, Sr., Temescal Canyon

Megan Richardson, Sr., Hemet

Kelsey Smith, Sr., Chaparral (diving)

Leanne Sun, So., Vista Murrieta

Lauren Wood, Fr., Chaparral

SOFTBALL

Player of the year

Sierra Romero, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Coach of the year

Dan Torres, Vista Murrieta

First team

C Austen Urness, Jr., Lakeside

IF Taylor Vanzee, So., Hemet

IF Sydney Romero, Fr., Vista Murrieta

IF Ashley Stassin, Sr., Paloma Valley

IF Haley Kofler, Jr., Temecula Valley

IF Danica Mercado, Sr., Great Oak

IF Mo Mercado, Jr. Great Oak

OF Kylie Datil, Jr., Vista Murrieta

OF Nicole Stressling, Sr., Paloma Valley

OF Claire Thewes, So., Heritage

P Kailee Smith, So., Paloma Valley

P Cheyenne Gandara, Jr., Hemet

P Selina Ta'amilo, So., Vista Murrieta

UT Jasmine Smithson-Willett, Sr., Lakeside

UT Katie Cleary, Sr., Temecula Valley

UT Tiffany McCracken, Sr., Murrieta Valley

Second team

C Jizzelle Morando, Sr., Vista Murrieta

C Sarah Begey, Sr., Paloma Valley

IF Mariah Young, Fr., Chaparral

IF Phalen Cochran, Jr., Vista Murrieta

IF D.J. Morones, Sr., Lakeside

IF Samantha Camello, Sr., Temecula Valley

IF Nichole Chilson, So., Heritage

OF Tabitha Howell, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

OF Julia Cavazos, So., Temecula Valley

OF Haley Swearingen, Sr., Vista Murrieta

P Kayla Hatch, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

P Lacey Alderman, So., Murrieta Valley

P Lexi Blevens, So., Heritage

P Ashlyn Moriarity, Sr., Chaparral

UT Taylor Ayers, Sr., Temescal Canyon

UT Olivia Sanchez, Fr., Murrieta Valley

Related Stories

Most Popular

Tag(s): News  News  News