Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Video Rankings Recruiting Coaches About School Finder

PREPS: Spring all-league teams

03/21/2012, 5:13pm PDT
By The Californian

A look at spring all-league teams ...

BASEBALL

Southwestern League

MVP

IF/P Dennis Morton, Sr., Temecula Valley

First team

P/IF Jordan Cavazos, Sr., Temecula Valley

OF/IF Brooks Fages, Sr., Temecula Valley

P Garrett Nimmo, Jr., Temecula Valley

IN/P Jeff Moberg, Sr., Vista Murrieta

OF Joven Afenir, Jr., Vista Murrieta

P Tyler Russell, Jr., Vista Murrieta

IF Clint Perez, Sr., Great Oak

IF Terian Arbet, Jr., Great Oak

IF/P David Groh, Jr., Chaparral

OF J.B. Bernardy, Jr., Chaparral

P Kyle Orwig, Sr., Murrieta Valley

IF Jordan Champlin, Jr., Murrieta Mesa

Second team

C Dakota Thompson, Sr., Temecula Valley

IF Kyle Plantier, So., Temecula Valley

IF Tyler Rausa, Sr., Vista Murrieta

IF Aaron Blackwell, Sr., Vista Murrieta

C Ryan Lillie, So., Vista Murrieta

P/OF Angelo Lingos, Sr., Great Oak

IF Shane Gonzales, Sr., Great Oak

C Matt Winkenweder, Sr., Great Oak

IF Kyle Bewley, Sr., Chaparral

IF Jason Padlo, Sr., Murrieta Valley

IF Tyler Wade, Jr., Murrieta Valley

P/IF Chase Chambers, Jr., Murrieta Mesa

P Ben Mora, So., Murrieta Mesa

Sunbelt League

MVP

LHP/OF Brandon Smith, Elsinore

Coach of the Year

Chris Jones, Elsinore

First team

P Austin Bowker, Heritage

P Kevin Clementi, Lakeside

P Ramiro Gallegos, Paloma Valley

IF Miguel Hernandez, Heritage

IF Matt Herring, Elsinore

IF Blaine Kline, Elsinore

IF Trey Mohoroski, Lakeside

IF Dillan Smith, Temescal Canyon

OF Billy Downtain, Paloma Valley

OF Dawson Lindeman, Temescal Canyon

OF Brett Pendleton, Heritage

OF Garrett Weathers, Elsinore

C John Taurinsky, Elsinore

UT Dakota Wilson, Lakeside

Second team

P Kurtis Clements, Temescal Canyon

P Justin Tway, Paloma Valley

P Lane Wheeler, Elsinore

IF J.T. Brown, Temescal Canyon

IF Grant Gooselaw, Temescal Canyon

IF Dario Haro, Paloma Valley

IF Tony Martinez, Heritage

IF Rudy Medina, Lakeside

OF Josh Cohen, Temescal Canyon

OF Mo McClellan, Heritage

OF Cole Peoples, Lakeside

OF Johnny Walls, Paloma Valley

C Greg Gonsalez, Heritage

UT Alec Gardea, Temescal Canyon

Honorable mention

Evan Hartfiel, Elsinore

Tanner Pearman, Elsinore

Andrew Frank, Heritage

Cody McBride, Heritage

Eric Waisanen, Lakeside

Antonio Gonzalez, Lakeside

Bobby Correa, Paloma Valley

Bryce Macy, Paloma Valley

Robert Carrillo, Perris

David Sandoval, Perris

Billy Haysom, Temescal Canyon

Sean Trimble, Temescal Canyon

Mountain Pass League

MVPs

IF/P Tim Borst, Sr., Tahquitz

August Gallardo, Hemet

Coach of the year

Ron Savage, Tahquitz

First team (locals only)

P Chris Wolford, Hemet

C Trevor Nelson, Tahquitz

IF Chad Dotinga, Hemet

IF Ben Moreno, Tahquitz

OF Anthony Nicochea, Hemet

OF Harrison Garcia, Hemet

OF Anthony Garcia, Tahquitz

Second team (locals only)

P Brennan McDonough, West Valley

C Austin Hovivian, Hemet

IF Jared Veiga, Tahquitz

IF Cody White, Hemet

IF Nathan Bagby, Hemet

IF T.J. McCollough, West Valley

OF Michael Stewart, Tahquitz

OF Jeremy Carothers, West Valley

UT Isaiah Flores, Hemet

UT Sam Archeleta, West Valley

Honorable mention (local only)

IF David Alonso, Hemet

Ambassador League

Player of the year

John Davis, Woodcrest Christian

Pitcher of the year

Zack Hodges, Arrowhead Christian

Coach of the year

Bob Sheehan, Arrowhead Christian

Sportsmanship award

Calvary Murrieta

First team (locals only)

Alex Bush, Sr., Linfield Christian

Zach Cope, Sr., Linfield Christian

Second team (locals only)

Chris Jaisen, So., Linfield Christian

John Shurance, So., Linfield Christian

Nate VanBruggen, Jr., Calvary Murrieta

Arrowhead League

MVP

Alex Lopez, Hamilton

Offensive player of the year

Matthew Correia, Cal Lutheran

Defensive player of the year

Noah Schriefer, Cal Lutheran

Coach of the year

Ryan Kirchoff, Cal Lutheran

Sportsmanship award

Sherman Indian

First team (locals only)

Matthew Correia, Cal Lutheran

Devin Ferris, Cal Lutheran

Noah Schriefer, Cal Lutheran

Alex Lopez, Hamilton

David Apodaca, Hamilton

Second team (locals only)

Joe Lang, Cal Lutheran

Weston Dyrssen, Cal Lutheran

Eric Cooper, Hamilton

Sam Perluss, Hamilton

Matt Snell, Hamilton

Majestic League

MVP

Sam Sainz, Temecula Prep

Coach of the year

Jason Litt, Temecula Prep

First team (locals only)

Sam Sainz, Temecula Prep

Aron Grangruth, Temecula Prep

Chase Munoz, Temecula Prep

Second team (locals only)

Zachary Watson, Temecula Prep

Jowhyn Pugeda, Temecula Prep

SOFTBALL

Southwestern League

MVP

IF Sierra Romero, Sr., Vista Murrieta

First team

IF Mariah Young, Fr., Chaparral

IF Danica Mercado, Sr., Great Oak

IF Mo Mercado, Jr., Great Oak

IF Tiffany McCracken, Sr., Murrieta Valley

UT Olivia Sanchez, Fr., Murrieta Valley

IF Haley Kofler, Jr., Temecula Valley

P Katie Cleary, Sr., Temecula Valley

OF Kylie Datil, Jr., Vista Murrieta

C Jizzelle Morando, Sr., Vista Murrieta

IF Sydney Romero, Fr., Vista Murrieta

P Selina Ta'amilo, So., Vista Murrieta

Second team

P Ashlyn Moriarity, Sr., Chaparral

IF Kristen Williams, So., Chaparral

OF Bobbi Axton, Sr., Great Oak

P Hannah Dewey, Jr., Great Oak

UT Jessica Cagigas, Jr., Murrieta Mesa

P Lacey Alderman, So., Murrieta Valley

IF Stephanie Moreno, So., Murrieta Valley

IF Annabelle Burress, So., Temecula Valley

IF Samantha Camello, Sr., Temecula Valley

OF Julia Cavazos, So., Temecula Valley

IF Phalen Cochran, Jr., Vista Murrieta

OF Haley Swearingen, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Sunbelt League

MVP

Jasmine Smithson-Willett, Sr., Lakeside

First team

SS Ashley Stassin, Sr., Paloma Valley

P Kailee Smith, So., Paloma Valley

RF Nicole Stressling, Sr., Paloma Valley

C Sarah Begey, Sr., Paloma Valley

2B/UT Nichole Chilson, So., Heritage

P/UT Lexi Blevins, So., Heritage

OF/UT Claire Thewes, So., Heritage

C Austen Urness, Jr., Lakeside

1B D.J. Morones, Sr., Lakeside

C Kacey Everett, Jr., Temescal Canyon

SS/3B Taylor Ayers, Sr., Temescal Canyon

P/SS/OF Amy Box, Sr., Elsinore

SS Jennifer Garcia, Jr., Perris

Second team

CF Holly Oyhenhart, So., Paloma Valley

3B Caila Lopez, So., Paloma Valley

1B Karynne Johnston, Fr., Paloma Valley

3B/UT Juliet Eaton, So., Heritage

1B/UT Ryane Fennema, Sr., Heritage

P/UT Sage Jordan, So., Heritage

CF Alyssa Loyless, Jr., Lakeside

SS Megan Bartee, Sr., Lakeside

3B Molly Akins, Sr., Lakeside

P Myranda Libano, So., Temescal Canyon

CF Meagon Rowley, Jr., Temescal Canyon

P Dominique Lopez, Jr., Elsinore

3B Celeste De Los Santos, Sr., Perris

Ambassador League

Player of the year

Danielle Vega, Aquinas

Pitcher of the year

Cecily Ruiz, Aquinas

Coach of the year

Nicole Povero, Western Christian

Sportsmanship award

Loma Linda Academy

First team (locals only)

Kayla Hatch, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

Tabitha Howell, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

Addie Oeleis, Sr., Linfield Christian

Second team

Taylor Donoho, Jr., Calvary Murrieta

Meghan McWaters, So., Calvary Murrieta

Carlyn Barker, Jr., Linfield Christian

Arrowhead League

MVP

Amber Padilla, Pomona Catholic

Offensive player of the year

Sarah Guillen, Pomona Catholic

Defensive player of the year

Courteney Kelly, Hamilton

First team (locals only)

Samantha Matthews, Hamilton

Courteney Kelly, Hamilton

Lizzie Kogler, Cal Lutheran

Caity Seastrand, Cal Lutheran

Second team (locals only)

Lizbeth Nunez, Hamilton

Savanah Heinz, Hamilton

Rebecca Yniguez, Cal Lutheran

Erin Plocher, Cal Lutheran

Majestic League

MVP

Deanna Becker, Arrowhead Christian

First team (locals only)

Brianna Arambula, Temecula Prep

Aubree Strausbaugh, Temecula Prep

Ashley Crayton, Temecula Prep

Tiffany Lee, Temecula Prep

Secont team (locals only)

Kaley Lograsso, Temecula Prep

Melody Quach, Temecula Prep

BOYS GOLF

Southwestern League

MVP

Jose Pelayo, Sr., Great Oak

First team

Dane Casaga, Jr., Murrieta Valley

Michael Pugh, Jr., Great Oak

Michael Howe, Jr., Great Oak

Chris Knapp, Sr., Chaparral

Anthony Cruz, So., Murrieta Valley

Jake Williams, Fr., Temecula Valley

Don Luvsan, So., Chaparral

Second team

Sage Casaga, Fr., Murrieta Valley

Andrew Choi, Jr,. Chaparral

Liam Edwards, Sr,. Temecula Valley

Keenan Kalthoff, Sr., Great Oak

Simon Namgoong, Sr., Great Oak

Kyle Bachelor, Fr., Murrieta Valley

Nick Sutton, Jr., Murrieta Mesa

James Peterson, Jr., Chaparral

Ambassador League

Player of the year

Hayden Killeen, Linfield Christian

League champion

Bradley Fox, Ontario Christian

Coach of the year

Kevin Knutson, Ontario Christian

Sportsmanship award

Calvary Murrieta

First team (locals only)

Storm Lee, Fr., Calvary Murrieta

Tyler Miller, Jr., Linfield Christian

Calvin Maranville, Sr., Linfield Christian

Second team (locals only)

Andrew Misuta, Jr., Linfield Christian

Haydeen Killeen, Sr., Linfield Christian

Victoria Smith, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

Jake Work, Sr., Linfield Christian

BOYS TENNIS

Southwestern League

Singles MVPs

Troy Chavez, Jr., Temecula Valley

Hayden Hensley, Jr., Temecula Valley

Doubles MVPs

Austin Sinclair, Jr., Vista Murrieta

Chad Holden, Sr., Vista Murrieta

First team

Christian Francisco, Fr., Vista Murrieta

Michael White, Fr., Vista Murrieta

Jake Salerno, Sr., Chaparral

James Fang, Sr., Temecula Valley

Zach Santore, Sr., Murrieta Mesa

Ricky Jasso, Sr., Murrieta Mesa

Nikhil Nagpal, Fr., Great Oak

James Holloway, Sr., Great Oak

Riley Avila, Sr., Great Oak

Second team

Emmett Keith Jones, So., Chaparral

Spencer Sherman, Jr., Chaparral

Michael Carpenter, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Garrett Arnold, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Vince Rivera, Jr., Murrieta Valley

Kyle Le, Fr., Great Oak

Brian Tang, Sr., Great Oak

Nick Arriola, Sr., Murrieta Mesa

Casey Schatz, Sr., Temecula Valley

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Sunbelt League

MVP

Anthony Johnston, Sr., Paloma Valley

First team

Anthony Johnston, Sr., Paloma Valley

Danny Romero, Jr., Paloma Valley

Austin Drown, Sr., Paloma Valley

Marc Velardez, Sr., Paloma Valley

Jacob Hill, So., Hemet

Kristian Gallardo, Jr., Hemet

Jesus Urias, Sr., Hemet

Chad Virgil, Sr., Heritage

Ian Black, Sr., Heritage

Jadon Tuiolosega, Sr., West Valley

Taumata Tofi, Sr., Perris

Andre Santana, Jr., Tahquitz

Second team

Justin Perez, Jr., Paloma Valley

Patrick Santhavisouk, Sr., Paloma Valley

Wyatt Prieffer, Sr., Hemet

Josh Leih, Jr., Hemet

Tritan Yoder, Jr., Hemet

Jeremy Hernandez, Sr., Heritage

Jacob Richardson, Sr., Heritage

Aaron Mackie, Sr., West Valley

Roosevelt Adams, Sr., West Valley

Bryan Vargas, Sr., Perris

Mytorious Boyd, Jr., Tahquitz

Ambassador League

Player of the year

Trevor Riffey, Ontario Christian

Coach of the year

David Slager, Ontario Christian

Sportsmanship award

Loma Linda Academy

First team (local only)

James Proxmire, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

Second team (local only)

Mike Aquino, Sr., Calvary Murrieta

BOYS TRACK

Ambassador League

Track athlete of the year

T.J. Spykstra, Ontario Christian

Field athlete of the year

Cameron Storay, Arrowhead Christian

Multi-event athlete of the year

Tyler Moore, Linfield Christian

Coach of the year

Mason Burroughs, Ontario Christian

Sportsmanship award

Riverside Christian

Event winners (locals only)

Alex Larson, So., Linfield Christian (100, 200)

Tyler Moore, Sr., Linfield Christian (triple jump)

Arrowhead League

Coach of the year

Patrick Williams, Hamilton

First team (local only)

Robert Valadez, Hamilton (sprints)

GIRLS TRACK

Ambassador League

Track athlete of the year

Jaimee Stutz, Ontario Christian

Field athlete of the year

Amanda Copeland, Arrowhead Christian

Multi-event athlete of the year

Becky Collier, Woodcrest Christian

Coach of the year

Amber Young, Linfield Christian

Sportsmanship award

Linfield Christian

Event winners (locals only)

Jackie Crowther, Fr., Linfield Christian (800, 3200)

Kylie Moore, Jr., Linfield Christian (1600)

Arrowhead League

Coach of the year

Don Cochran, CSDR

First team (locals only)

Arianna O'Bryan, Hamilton (field events)

Tina Behnke, Cal Lutheran (multiple events)

Related Stories

Most Popular

Tag(s): News  News  News