Quantcast
skip navigation

SoCal Regional basketball schedule

03/06/2016, 5:43pm PST
By Union-Tribune

San Diego Section sends 15 boys teams, 15 girls teams


From left to right, Foothills Christian guard Luis Salgado and forward Connor George celebrate with fans after winning the San Diego Section Open Division high school boys basketball championship.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SoCal Regional Championships

Complete schedule at cifstate.org

OPEN DIVISION

Round 1—Friday

(5) Foothills Christian (24-4) at (4) Santa Ana Mater Dei (27-4), 7 p.m.

(7) Cathedral Catholic (20-6) at (2) Chatsworth Sierra Canyon (26-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Round 1—Wednesday

(9) Torrey Pines (25-5) at (8) Inglewood (21-8), 7 p.m.

(12) St. Augustine (22-7) at (5) Corona Centennial (23-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Round 1—Wednesday

(12) Army-Navy (21-10) at (5) Orange Lutheran (21-8), 7:30 p.m.

(14) Poway (24-8) at (3) Los Alamitos (23-6), 7 p.m.

(11) Mission Bay (21-8) at (6) Santa Margarita (17-11), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Round 1—Wednesday

(11) La Jolla Country Day (28-5) at (6) La Verne Bonita (25-6), 7 p.m.

(15) Kearny (30-3) at (2) Huntington Beach Edison (24-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Round 1—Wednesday

(9) Rancho Mirage (30-1) at (8) El Camino (27-5), 7 p.m.

(13) San Marcos (22-7) at (4) Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (15-13), 7 p.m.

(11) Grossmont (22-7) at (6) Pasadena La Salle (25-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Round 1—Wednesday

(9) Bonita Vista (20-12) at (8) Capistrano Valley Christian (22-8), 7 p.m.

(14) O’Farrell (23-6) at (3) Temecula Rancho Christian (20-11), 7 p.m.

(10) Mission Vista (16-12) at (7) Saddleback Valley Christian (19-12), 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SoCal Regional Championships

Complete schedule at cifstate.org

OPEN DIVISION

Round 1—Friday

(5) LA Windward (20-6) at (4) Mission Hills (28-3), 7 p.m.

(6) La Jolla Country Day (24-5) at (3) Long Beach Poly (25-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Round 1—Wednesday

(16) Westlake Village Oaks Christian (20-8) at (1) Bishop’s (25-7), 7 p.m.

(10) Santa Barbara (26-4) at (7) Torrey Pines (22-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Round 1—Wednesday

(9) Crescenta Valley (24-9) at (8) Mount Miguel (21-11), 7 p.m.

(13) SD Serra (20-9) at (4) Anaheim Fairmont (19-8), 7 p.m.

(10) Manhattan Beach Mira Costa (22-9) at (7) Westview (25-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Round 1—Wednesday

(14) Horizon Christian (19-12) at (3) Norco (23-9), 7 p.m.

(10) Lake Elsinore Lakeside (25-5) at (7) Eastlake (26-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Round 1—Wednesday

(9) LA Notre Dame (16-15) at (8) Poway (19-11), 7 p.m.

(12) Imperial (28-3) at (5) Long Beach St. Anthony (20-11), 7 p.m.

(10) La Costa Canyon (23-9) at (7) Newport Beach Corona del Mar (23-7), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Round 1—Wednesday

(9) Mira Mesa (19-13) at (8) Sun Valley Village Christian (22-8), 7 p.m.

(12) Grossmont (25-5) at (5) LA Price (25-6), 6 p.m.

(10) Escondido Adventist (23-4) at (7) Cypress Oxford (24-4), 7 p.m.

Related Stories

Most Popular

  • Shaq's son has room to grow

  • 12/27/2014, 6:52pm PST , By Steve Brand, Special to the U-T
  • Shareef O’Neal stands 6-feet-7 at age 14 as he works to earn playing time at L.A. Windward
  • Read More

Tag(s): News  News  News